Home | Search | Browse | About IPO | Staff | Links |
[…] Transportation-Its Effect on Recreational Land In the past decade there has been a significant increase in the consideration given to the consequences that major actions will have on the environment. This new respect for America's natural resources is evidenced by various federal acts directed toward assuring a more thorough evaluation of the effects of projects under the jurisdiction of the federal government. Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 (amended by Section 18 (b) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, 23 U.S.C. Section 138, and codified in 49 U.S.C. Section 1653 (f) applies specifically to public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites. This section makes the following provisions: "It is hereby declared to be the national policy that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites. The Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the states in developing transportation plans and programs that include measures to maintain or enhance the natural beauty of the lands traversed. After the effective date of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, the Secretary shall not approve any program or project which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State or local significance as determined by the Federal, State or local officials having jurisdiction thereof, or any land from an historic site of national, State, or local significance as so determined by such officials unless (1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such land and (2) such program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such park, recreational area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from such use." The individual state transportation departments, as the delegated representatives of the U.S. Secretary of Transportation, are charged with fulfilling the requirements of Section 4(f) relative to full consideration of alternates and planning to minimize harm.