By CHARLES MINERT
[…] of taxable tangible personal property,
and the personal property tax collected
from corporations and partnerships is
illustrated in the table below. In considering particular replacement
tax packages, the General Assembly
must take note of the section 5(c)
directive requiring that replacement
taxes come from ". . . statewide taxes,
other than ad valorem taxes on real
estate." The reference to "statewide
taxes" implies that the Constitutional
Convention intended that replacement
revenues come from a package of two or
three taxes, rather than a single tax. Section 5(c) also states that "[I]f any
taxes imposed for such replacement
purposes are taxes on or measured by
income, such replacement taxes shall
not be considered for purposes of the
limitations of one tax and the ratio of 8
to 5 set forth in Section 3(a) of this
Article." Thus, a surtax on income may
be considered as a viable replacement
alternative. In addition, it is important
to recognize that there is no constitutional requirement that taxpayer classes
currently subject to the personal property tax must pay exactly the same
amount under any replacement tax
alternative.
Allocation of new revenues
All of the foregoing presupposes that
the General Assembly will pass a replacement tax package. There is,
however, a possibility that the General
Assembly will not pass the necessary
legislation by January 1, 1979. The
opening sentence of section 5(c) states
that"[0]n or before January 1, 1979, the
General Assembly by law shall abolish
all ad valorem personal property taxes
and concurrently therewith and thereafter replace all revenue lost by units of
local government and school districts . . . ."
When considering methods for allocating replacement revenues, the General Assembly has two alternatives: direct dollar for dollar replacement or
replacement based on something other
than an absolute dollars lost criteria. In
either case, the General Assembly will