By CHARLES MINERT
[…] Not only does the Constitution require the abolition of this tax on these businesses, it also requires that the General Assembly replace the lost revenue with a new tax on these businesses by the same 1979 date. So far, it has done neither. Big job ahead for legislators
The extent of the General Assembly's
task is revealed by a phrase by phrase
analysis of section 5(c) of Article IX in
the Constitution.
|
First, the General Assembly is required to abolish the personal property
tax and "... replace all revenue lost by
units of local government and school
districts as a result of the abolition of ad
valorem personal property taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971," that is, by
the property taxes on business to be
eliminated on January 1, 1979. Second,
all replacement revenues must come
from statewide taxes. Third, no replacement revenues can come from
taxes on real property. Fourth, replacement taxes may only be imposed