By L. H. "BURNIE" HORTON, JR.
[…] pension plans. According to Edward
Gibala, executive director of the State
Universities Retirement System, in a
letter written November 1975 to the
Illinois Community College Trustees
Association ". . . the state has not only
failed to appropriate any funds to meet
the pension costs earned by active
employees of SURS; [in 1976] it isn't
even meeting its share of the present
pension roll. As a result, the retirement
system must dip into its meager reserves
to make up the deficit." The Illinois Pension Code (Illinois
Revised Statutes, 1975, Chapter 108½,
section 15-159) states that any person
serving as trustee of a state retirement
system "will diligently and honestly
administer the affairs of this retirement
system and will not knowingly violate or
willfully permit to be violated any of the
provisions of this Article." Because of
this provision, pension fund officials
maintain they must argue in favor of the
state providing enough funds to fulfill
section 15-155 of the code. This section
states: "The contributions of employers
from State appropriations for any fiscal