NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] After July 1, 1972 statements must also be filed as follows:

(a) A candidate for elective office shall file his statement at the time he takes the action necessary under the laws of this State to attempt to qualify for nomination, election, or retention to such office if he has not filed a statement in relation to the same unit of government within a year preceding such action . . ."

Section 4A-106 provides as follows:

The statements of economic interests required of persons listed in items (g) . . . of Section 4A-101 shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the person making the statement resides . . .

All statements of economic interest filed under this Section shall be available for examination and copying by the public at all reasonable times. Each person examining a statement must first fill out a form prepared by the Secretary of State identifying the examiner by name, occupation, address and telephone number, and listing the date of examination and reason for examination.