NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] STATEMENTS OF ECONOMIC INTERESTS MUST BE FILED BY CANDIDATES FOR PARK DISTRICT ELECTION

Article 4A of the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act (added by P.A. 77-1806 approved January 24, 1972) (Ill. Rev. Stats. 1975, Chapt. 127, Section 604A-101, et seq.) requires all candidates for park district office to file verified written statements of economic interests with the County Clerk at, or prior to, their filing of nominating petitions with the Secretary of the Park Board.

Section 4A-101 provides as follows:

"The following persons shall file verified written statements of economic interests, as provided in this Article:

. . . (g) Persons who are elected to an office ... in a unit of local government as defined by the Illinois Constitution, and candidates for nomination or election to such office ..."

Section 4A-105 provides:

" ...