NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] The Secretary of State shall supply such forms to the county clerks annually and replenish such forms upon request.

. . . county clerk, . ... shall promptly notify each person required to file a statement under this Article of each instance of an examination of his statement by sending him a duplicate original of the identification form filled out by the person examining his statement."

Section 4A-107 provides:

"Any person required to file a statement of economic interests under this Article who willfully files a false or incomplete statement shall be fined not to exceed $1,000 or imprisoned in a penal institution other than the penitentiary for a term not to exceed one year, or both."

Forms for the filing of the "Statement of Economic Interests" may be secured from the office of the County Clerk.