NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] However, because of the language in the Sections a possible conflict is created when the authority under both of the Sections is exercised at the same time.

It should be noted that the authority granted under each of these two Sections is clearly permissive only and not mandatory and no board is required under the provisions to increase the size of its board or to reduce the length of the term of its commissioners unless in the discretion of the board alone either acting by the adoption of its resolution or as the result of a referendum it desires or is required to do so.

Section 2-10a of The Park District Code provides as follows:

"Any district may provide by referendum, or by resolution of the board, that the board shall be comprised of 7 commissioners. Any such referendum shall be initiated and held in the same manner as is provided by Section 28-4 of The Election Code with respect to actions authorized to be taken by referendum by units of local government under Article VII of the Constitution, except that such referendum may be held only at the first regular election, as defined in Article 1 of The Election Code, occurring at least 30 days after the filing of the petition requesting such referendum. If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition is in favor of the 7-member board, or if the board adopts a resolution stating that it is acting pursuant to this Section in order to create a 7-member board, then the following transition schedule shall be applied: At the election of commissioners next following by at least 60 days the date on which the proposition to create a 7-member board was approved at referendum or by resolution, the number of commissioners to be elected shall be 2 more than the number that would otherwise have been elected. If this results in the election of 4 commissioners at that election, one of the 4, to be determined by lot within 30 days after the election, shall serve for a term of 4 years instead of 6 years, so that his term will expire in the same year in which the term of only one of the incumbent commissioners expires. Thereafter all commissioners shall be elected for 6-year terms as provided in Section 2-12.

In any district where a 7-member board has been created pursuant to this Section, whether by referendum or by resolution, the number of commissioners may later be reduced to 5, but only by a referendum initiated and held in the same manner as prescribed in this Section for creating a 7-member board.