NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Thereafter all commissioners shall be elected for 6-year terms as provided in Section 2-12.

In any district where a 7-member board has been created pursuant to this Section, whether by referendum or by resolution, the number of commissioners may later be reduced to 5, but only by a referendum initiated and held in the same manner as prescribed in this Section for creating a 7-member board. No proposition to reduce the number of commissioners shall affect the terms of any commissioners holding office at the time of the referendum or to be elected within 60 days of the referendum."

Section 2-12a provides as follows:

"Any district may provide, either by resolution of the board or by referendum, that the term of commissioners shall be four years rather than six years. Any such referendum shall be initiated and held in the same manner as is provided in Section 28-4 of The Election Code with respect to actions authorized to be taken by units of local government under Article VII of the Constitution.

If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition is in favor of a 4-year term for commissioners, or if the Board adopts a resolution stating that it is acting pursuant to this Section to change term of office from six years to four years, commissioners thereafter elected, commencing with the first regular park district election at least 60 days after the date on which the proposition for 4-year terms was approved at referendum or by resolution, shall be elected for a term of four years. In order to provide for the transition from 6-year terms to 4-year terms, if two commissioners are to be elected at the first such election and if the term of only one commissioner is scheduled to expire in the next odd-numbered year after the year of such election, of the two commissioners elected, one shall serve a 2-year term and one a 4-year term, to be determined by lot between the two persons elected within 30 days after the election."

An analysis of the foregoing two Sections presents the following problems. In the event the board adopts its resolution to reduce the 6 year terms of its commissioners to 4 year terms, the transition schedule set forth in the second paragraph Continued on Page 24