Home | Search | Browse | About IPO | Staff | Links |
[…] ![]() |
Home | Search | Browse | About IPO | Staff | Links |
Executive Report Illinois' newest amendment: no bail for serious offenses ILLINOIS' NEWEST amendment to the state Constitution gives judges the power to deny pretrial bail to persons accused of crimes for which the sentence is life imprisonment. The amendment, approved November 2 and effective immediately, adds a line to Section 9 of Article 1, which deals with bail. With the change, the section says, "All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses and offenses for which a sentence of life imprisonment may be imposed as a consequence of conviction. . . ." Seen as a way to reduce the number of violent crimes committed by persons released on bail, the amendment was approved by an overwhelming 85 percent (1,389,796 votes) of those who voted on it in November.