FEATURE LEGAL ARTICLE
[…] the waiver and release forms will continue
to play their traditional role of discouraging some claims or lawsuits from even
being filed. Appended to this article are
samples of a waiver, an explanatory introduction for registration forms with
waivers which could be used in program
brochures, and a form stating additional
warnings for aerobics activities which
would be used as a format for informing
participants of the specific risks of "hazardous" activities to meet the requirement
of the Tort Reform Act.
Why Waivers are Useful Even
Under the New Law
As recently amended to include buildings, Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 85) provides an
immunity for claims based upon ordinary
negligence. While Section 3-106 is helpful, its immunity extends only to liability based upon "the existence of a condition of any public property intended or
permitted to be used for recreational
purposes." This leaves a large category
of potential claims where only ordinary
negligence need be proven. Not covered
by this immunity are activities such as bus
trips or outings to places not on government property and injuries which arise
out of programs themselves rather than