Family Composition Provisions
[…] on its books which defines "family" as follows:
"An individual or two or more persons related
by genetics, adoption, or marriage, or a group
of five or fewer persons who are not related by
genetics, adoption or marriage".
|
The Oxford House sought to establish a group home
to house 10 to 12 unrelated persons in a single-family
zoning district. Edmonds sought to apply its law to limit
the occupancy of the single-family home. At the District Court, the City of Edmonds argued that its law was
a "maximum occupancy restriction" which was exempt
under §3607(b)(l) of the federal Fair Housing Act
(FHA). That section exempts from the Act "any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the
maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a
dwelling." The District Court agreed with the City.
The Ninth Circuit Court, however, disagreed, finding that Edmonds' law was not a maximum occupancy
restriction within the meaning of the Fair Housing Act
and, the absolute exemption did not apply. The case