Home | Search | Browse | About IPO | Staff | Links |
[…] Parks and recreation funding can only be protected through a strong united voice. The Power of Citizen Advocacy is chocked full of great ideas for building relationships between members of the General Assembly and your agency. Legislative Survey Has your agency completed the Legislative Survey for 2005-2006? It's not too late to let your voice be heard. For more information contact Peter Murphy, IAPD General Counsel at 217-523-4554. 10 - Illinois Parks and Recreation Change in CPI for 2004 Extensions (Taxes Payable in 2005) Section 18-185 of the Property Tax Code defines CPI as "the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor." The index is sometimes referred to as CPI-U. Section 18-185 defines "extension limitation" as "the lesser of 5% or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index during the 12-month calendar year preceding the levy year." For 2004 extensions (taxes payable in 2005), the CPI change is measured from December 2002 to December 2003. The U.S. city average CPI for December 2002 was 180.9 and for December 2003 was 184.3, so the change to be used for computing the extension limitation under Section 18-185 is 1.9%. This